The Oscars 2020 happen every year in February! The show aired tonight on ABC and we all now know that the Oscar 2020 nominees received the most prestigious award in the film, the Oscar®.

The program was shown live on Oscar.com as we presented the entire list of Oscar 2020 winners throughout the night, as they appeared both here and on the Oscar Winners page.

You can find full coverage of the Oscar 2020 red carpet, ceremony highlights, acceptance speeches, and also check backstage for Thank You Cam and Press Room coverage.

The 92nd Oscar was held at the Hollywood & Highland Center®’s Dolby® Theater in Hollywood on Sunday, February 9, 2020, and was broadcast live on ABC Television Network at 6:30 pm. ET / 3: 30 pm. Pt. The Oscars will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories around the world.

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – WINNER

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER – WINNER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY – WINNER

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

  • I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

  • KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

  • MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

  • TOY STORY 4 – WINNER

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY – WINNER

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

  • JOKER

Lawrence Sher

  • THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

  • 1917 – WINNER

Roger Deakins

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

Achievement in directing nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

  • JOKER

Todd Phillips

  • 1917

Sam Mendes

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

  • PARASITE – WINNER

Bong Joon Ho

Achievement in costume design nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

  • JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

  • JOKER

Mark Bridges

  • LITTLE WOMEN – WINNER

Jacqueline Durran

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

Best documentary feature nominees:

  • AMERICAN FACTORY – WINNER

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

  • THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

  • THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

  • FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

  • HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Achievement in film editing nominees:

  • FORD V FERRARI – WINNER

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

  • THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

  • JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

  • JOKER

Jeff Groth

  • PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

  • CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

  • HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska

  • LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

  • PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

  • PARASITE – WINNER

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

Best documentary short subject nominees:

  • IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – WINNER

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

  • LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

  • LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

  • WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

  • BOMBSHELL – WINNER

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

  • JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

  • JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

  • 1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

  • JOKER – WINNER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

  • MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

  • 1917

Thomas Newman

  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

  • FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

  • THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers

  • JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

  • MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

  • 1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

  • PARASITE – WINNER

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN – WINNER

Music by Elton John, Lyric by Bernie Taupin

  • “I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • “Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

  • “Stand Up” from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best live action short film nominees:

  • BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

  • NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

  • THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW – WINNER

Marshall Curry

  • SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

  • A SISTER

Delphine Girard

Achievement in production design nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

  • JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

  • 1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – WINNER

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

  • PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film nominees:

  • DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva

  • HAIR LOVE – WINNER

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

  • KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

  • MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

  • SISTER

Siqi Song

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

  • FORD V FERRARI – WINNER

Donald Sylvester

  • JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

  • 1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

Original screenplay nominees:

  • KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

  • MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

  • 1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

  • PARASITE – WINNER

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

  • THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

  • THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

  • 1917 – WINNER

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

  • AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

  • FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

  • JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

  • 1917 – WINNER

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Adapted screenplay nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

  • JOJO RABBIT – WINNER

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

  • JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

  • THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

You Also Read Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt Marriage Date